{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Avail Advanced Pro 2

$5,699 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Share

FROM EPIC SOLO ADVENTURES TO GROUP ROAD RIDES, AVAIL ADVANCED PRO IS LIGHT, COMFORTABLE AND ENGINEERED FOR FEMALE RIDERS.

Key Performance Factors

Built for Endurance

Advanced-Grade Composite and OverDrive 2 provide unprecedented pedalling and cornering stiffness on an endurance geometry for all-day riding.

Control

Combines the weight-savings and stability of a compact road frame design with powerful disc brakes for expert handling and control, no matter the weather and road conditions.

Adaptable comfort

Tackles the roads less travelled with larger-size tyre compatibility, and a D-Fuse seatpost to soak up bumps.

Why We Love It

Light and lively on the climbs and supremely confident on the descents, this versatile endurance road bike will help you cover miles with confidence and ease. Avail Advanced Pro is built around an Advanced-Grade Composite frame that features an exceptional lightweight endurance geometry with a special carbon layup tuned specifically for women. The D-Fuse seatpost reduces road vibration and disc brake technology provides confidence and control in variable weather, while accommodating larger tyre sizes. The OverDrive 2 steerer tube increases frontal stiffness while offering precise steering, and the PowerCore bottom bracket delivers top pedalling efficiency.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L
  • Colours
    Rosewood
  • Frame
    Advanced grade composite, 12mm thru-axle
  • Fork
    Advanced grade composite, full composite OverDrive 2 steerer, 12mm thru-axle
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL D-Fuse, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL, 8 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse SLR, Composite
  • Saddle
    Liv Alacra SL
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Ultegra, 22sp
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano GRX-800 Shadow+
  • Brakes
    Shimano Ultegra hydraulic disc, Fr: 160mm, Rr: 140mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Ultegra hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano Ultegra, 11-34T, 11sp
  • Chain
    KMC X11SL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano Ultegra, 34-50T
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano press fit
  • Rims
    Giant SLR 2 Disc Tubeless, Hookless Composite, 42mm
  • Hubs
    Giant SLR 2 Disc Centerlock, 24H
  • Spokes
    Giant Round DBL
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia Fondo 1 tubeless, 700x32c
  • Extras
    RideSense Bluetooth, tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

2021 Avail Advanced Pro with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      153 cm5’0”  to 162 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      165 cm5’5”  to 174 cm5’9”
  • L
      171 cm5’7”  to 182 cm6’0”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40015.743517.147018.550519.9
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.5°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.352520.754021.355521.9
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1254.91455.71656.51857.3
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°71.5°72.0°72.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)712.8652.6622.4622.4
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)99539.299839.3100439.5102040.2
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.542016.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753732.9732.9732.9
KStack (mm) (inch)52720.754721.556822.458723.1
LReach (mm) (inch)36814.537314.737714.838715.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68426.971628.274529.377230.4
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.5903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7172.56.8
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
OverDrive 2
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Seatpost
RideSense
Tubeless System

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.