New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Anthem Advanced Pro 29 Frame

$4,499 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Share

This pro-level XC flyer pairs new FlexPoint Pro rear suspension with a superlight full composite frame and race-ready geometry. It’s the ultimate weapon for technical cross-country terrain.

Key Performance Factors

Ultra-efficient

Next-generation Advanced composite mainframe and rear swingarm is 250g lighter than previous version. The bottom bracket area is stiffer for faster acceleration, and a steeper seattube puts the rider in an efficient, front-forward climbing position.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Arctic Light
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite front and rear triangles, 100mm FlexPoint Pro suspension, UDH hanger, 12x148mm thru-axle, 55mm Chainline
  • Fork
    N/A
  • Shock
    Fox Float DPS Factory, Remote, custom tuned for Giant
  • Handlebar
    N/A
  • Grips
    N/A
  • Stem
    N/A
  • Seatpost
    Seat clamp
  • Saddle
    N/A
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Headset
    N/A
  • Shifters
    N/A
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    N/A
  • Brakes
    N/A
  • Brake Levers
    N/A
  • Cassette
    N/A
  • Chain
    N/A
  • Crankset
    N/A
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    N/A
  • Hubs
    N/A
  • Spokes
    N/A
  • Tires
    N/A
  • Extras
    Rear 12x148mm thru-axle, seat clamp, maximum tyre size 2.4", maximum chainring size 34T
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Engineered with a full composite frame, this 29er has 100mm of rear suspension travel. The linkage-driven, single-pivot FlexPoint Pro rear suspension makes room for shorter chainstays to improve climbing capabilities and overall agility. Other updates include new 29er-specific XC race geometry with a longer reach and a slacker headtube angle plus a new design for internal cable routing.

Anthem Advanced Pro 29 Frame with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.442016.546518.349519.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)75.5°75.5°75.5°75.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57222.560423.862624.665325.7
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)903.5953.71054.11154.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)1094.31094.31094.31094.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)112744.4115945.6118346.6121247.7
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7
KStack (mm) (inch)58923.259323.360323.761224.1
LReach (mm) (inch)42016.545017.747018.549519.5
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)74529.375029.577730.680031.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8702.8702.8
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Techs & Features

FlexPoint Pro Suspension Technology
Advanced Composite Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
OverDrive

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.